Bald Eagle
Least Concern

Bald Eagle

Haliaeetus leucocephalus

About the Bald Eagle

The bald eagle is the national symbol of the United States and one of conservation's greatest success stories. Once on the brink of extinction due to DDT pesticide, their numbers have recovered dramatically since the chemical was banned. With wingspans reaching 2.3 metres and incredible eyesight capable of spotting fish from over a kilometre away, they are majestic aerial predators.

HabitatNear large bodies of open water, coastal areas, rivers, lakes
Found InNorth America
Best SeasonNovember - March (winter gathering at salmon runs)
ConservationLeast Concern

Fun Facts

  • Bald eagles are not actually bald — their name comes from the Old English "balde" meaning white, referring to their white head feathers.
  • They build the largest nests of any North American bird, with some measuring 3 metres wide and weighing over 2 tonnes.
  • Bald eagles can see fish swimming from over 1.6 km away and dive at speeds of 160 km/h to catch them.
In the Wild

Where to See Bald Eagle in the Wild

Chilkat Bald Eagle Preserve

USA

Up to 4,000 bald eagles gather here each November for the late salmon run — the largest gathering on Earth.

Best time: Nov-Feb

San Juan Islands

USA

Year-round resident eagles nesting on the islands, visible from kayaks and boats.

Best time: Year-round

Homer, Alaska

USA

Dense concentrations of bald eagles along Kachemak Bay.

Best time: Mar-Apr
Plan a Visit

Featured Destinations to See Bald Eagle

Compare practical destination guides with seasonal timing, travel logistics, other wildlife, tours, and places to stay.

Country Guides

Explore Bald Eagle by Country

Country guides connect the species with other wildlife, featured places, planning context, and responsible-viewing advice.

Habitat Guides

Habitats Used by Bald Eagle

Species may rely on several ecosystems across their range. Explore how conditions and conservation pressures differ.

At the Zoo

Where to See Bald Eagle at Zoos

National Eagle Center

Wabasha, Minnesota, USA

San Diego Zoo

San Diego, USA

Open Verified Visitor Guide →

Photography Tips for Bald Eagle

Bald eagles perch prominently in tall trees — scan snags near water. A 400mm+ lens is essential. Capture flight shots as they fish — pre-focus on the water and wait for the dive.

Safety Guide

Bald eagles are protected by federal law — it is illegal to disturb them, their nests, or their eggs. Maintain a respectful distance (at least 100 metres) and never flush them from perches.

Bald Eagle FAQ